Privacy Policy

We recognise that your privacy is very important and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect from you. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), Australian Privacy Principles and registered privacy codes govern the way in which we must manage your personal information. This policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you.

Collection

Types of information collected

We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you, and is relevant to providing you with services you are seeking. The kinds of information we typically collect include name, address, age, contact details (land line phone, mobile phone, fax, email), timeshare information, bank account details, as well as electronic information from your use of our website (see below). We endeavour at all times to collect personal information in a fair and lawful manner.

 Purpose of Collection

General Uses of Information

The personal information that we collect and hold about you depends on your interaction with us. Generally, we will collect, use and hold your personal information if it is reasonably necessary for or directly related to the performance of our functions and for the purposes of:  

  • communicating with you, either verbally, electronically or by post;
  • providing products, services to you or someone else you know;
  • monitoring, auditing and evaluating our products and services;
  • providing you with marketing information about other services that we, our related entities and other organisations that we have affiliations with, offer that may be of interest to you;
  • facilitating our internal business operations (including accounting, administration, and security);
  • for billing functions;
  • involving you in market research, gauging your satisfaction and seeking feedback regarding our relationship with you;
  • developing, improving and marketing our products and services;
  • complying with any legal or regulatory requirements;
  • dealing with any complaints or enquiries.

Use and Disclosure

Generally, we only use or disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above). We may disclose personal information about you to our related entities to facilitate our and their internal business processes; third party service providers, who assist us in operating our business, and these service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy. However, we take reasonable steps to ensure that third party providers adhere to our privacy policy and we will not sell or rent the personal information collected from you or about you to any third party.

Information That You Provide

We collect and store information you enter on the Website. All Users have the option of providing various types of personally identifiable information to us through the Website. To perform the services offered through the Website, we need to collect and distribute personally identifiable information. We are committed to the responsible handling of any personal information you provide to us. This means we will use it only as outlined below. Users are welcome to browse our Website, however, to participate in some of our services, Users will be required to complete brief registration forms or enter other information. These forms may ask for personally identifiable information, including your name, address, phone numbers, and credit card information.

When personally identifiable information is collected, it is subject to the terms of this Privacy Notice. Information entered by Users may be transmitted to our trusted business partners who fulfil the services requested by those Users. We may also use information entered by you to respond to your requests and communicate with you. We encourage you to provide your personally identifiable information to us so you can take full advantage of the Website.

Providing your personally identifiable information, however, is completely voluntary. You may choose not to provide us with your personally identifiable information. You will still have access to the Website even if you do not provide us with your personally identifiable information, however, if the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate you will not be able to use certain services or features available through the Website that require you to enter your personally identifiable information to function, therefore we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services or products you, or they, are seeking.

Our website

By visiting the Website, all Users consent to us providing information (whether or not personally identifiable) received or collected from those Users to such third parties for the purposes described above. In addition, all Users consent to the collection, maintenance, and processing of such information (whether or not personally identifiable) by us and these third parties. To opt out of our sharing of your personal information, see “Opting Out” below.

 If you access our website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address and domain name. To allow our web server (computer) to identify and interact more effectively with your computer, we may use “cookies”. Cookies are small packets of information. When you use our website we send you a cookie with a unique identification number. Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you. We use cookies to monitor usage of our website and to create a personal record of when you visit our website and what pages you view so that we may serve you more effectively. You can accept or reject all cookies as you choose.

Data Tracking

When you visit the Website, we may send one or more small files known as “cookies” to your computer. A cookie may contain information that allows us to track your path through the Website and to determine whether you have visited us before. However, unless you provide us with personally identifiable information, the cookies will not contain any information that would allow us to personally identify you. If you do provide personally identifiable information to us, the cookie is tied to this information so that our systems will recognize you each time you visit the Website. In that way, we can save your preferences from visit to visit and present you with a customised version of the Website, without requiring you to log into the Website every time you visit. Our cookies cannot be used to read any other data from your computer and cannot retrieve information from any other cookies created by other Websites. We use cookies to help us understand how Users use the Website, and to help us to improve the Website. You may refuse to accept a cookie from us by following the procedures for rejecting cookies specific to your web browser. Although you may do so, you may find that your browser reacts strangely when visiting not only our Website, but other websites as well. If you visit the website of one of our business partners (e.g. advertisers) by clicking on a link from our Website, they may also use cookies on their website. We have no access to or control over these cookies. This privacy statement covers the use of cookies by us only and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers or other websites.

User Activity Tracking

We may employ software technology that enables us to track certain aspects of a User’s visit to the Website. This technology helps us better manage content on the Website by informing us what content is effective. The software typically uses two methods to track User activity: 1) “trackers” and 2) “clear gifs.” Trackers are pieces of executable code that are embedded in a web page that track usage activity including which pages are viewed, when they are viewed, and how long the pages are viewed. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with unique identifiers, which are embedded in web pages and email messages that track whether or not a User has viewed a particular web page or email message.

 User activity information may be associated with additional information about a User’s session, such as IP Address and the type of browser used, and personally identifiable information, if provided by the User.

If you arrive at the Website by “clicking through” from another website, and you have registered with that other website, then certain information about you that you provided to that other website, such as the terms you were searching on that led you to the Website, may be transmitted to us and we may use it. You should review the Privacy Notice of any website from which you reached the Website in order to determine what information was collected by that website and for what purpose(s) you agreed that website could use that information. We may or may not retain information about you provided to us by other websites. If we do, we will only use it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Such information may or may not be associated with other User activity data or personally identifiable information.

Use of “Do Not Track” Software

At this time, our systems do not respond to browser “do not track” signals or other mechanisms that allow you to exercise choice regarding the collection of personally identifiable information over time or across third‐party websites or online services.

 Social Media Widgets

The Website includes social media features, such as the Facebook ‘Like’ button, Google Plus, Pinterest, and Twitter widgets. These features may collect information about your IP address and which page you’re visiting on our site, and they may set a cookie to make sure the feature functions properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with those features are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.

Information Collected Automatically

We receive and store certain types of information each time you access the Website. We log your IP address to help us to diagnose problems with our servers, administer the Website, and track usage statistics. We match IP addresses to completed User registration forms for validation and error checking purposes. If you reached the Website by clicking on a link or ad from another website, then we may also log that information. This helps us to maximize our Internet exposure and to understand the interests of our Users. In general, this information is used to generate overall anonymous reports on our Users that enable us to improve the effectiveness of the Website. We also engage in online behavioural advertising, also known as interest based advertising, so that third party advertising companies can display ads tailored to your individual interests based on how you browse and shop online. These third party companies may over time collect certain information about you when you visit this Website and other websites and use that information to serve ads for our services or for the products or services of other companies likely to be of interest to you. These parties typically use a cookie or a third party web beacon to collect this information. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any linked sites before disclosing your personal information.

Direct Marketing

 Generally, we only use or disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above). We may also send you direct marketing material. If it is not practicable to obtain your consent we will provide you with an option to not receive direct marketing material in each of our direct marketing campaigns/emails.

You can opt out of receiving such information from us, by following the unsubscribe instructions located in the emails we may send you, or you may contact us via email  info@royaletimeshare.com.au  or via phone on: 07 5563 4731

Opting out

 If you have provided information and would prefer not to have your information shared, you may opt out by emailing Info@royaletimeshare.com.au   or calling us on 07 5563 4731. To assist us in processing your email request, please include the phrase “Opt Out” in the header of the email.

Please note that we may need to share your information with certain third parties in order to provide the services you have requested. However, if you opt out, we will not share your information with any third parties for marketing purposes.

Other Websites

Please be aware that our affiliated institutions, promotional partners, advertisers, sponsors, and other third party websites accessible through the Website may have their own privacy and data collection policies and practices. We are not responsible for any actions, content of websites or privacy policies of such third parties. You should check the applicable privacy policies of those third parties when providing information through linked websites.

Security

We store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form. We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures. For example, we store personal information on computer systems with limited access, which are located in controlled and secure facilities. We also offer SSL encryption, the industry standard security measures for transactions made over the Internet.

Access and correction

We will endeavour to keep your personal information accurate and up to date. You can assist us by advising us of any change to your details. If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with a written notice that set out the reasons for our refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons) and provide you with a statement regarding the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

Complaints and Feedback

If you wish to make a complaint, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you. If you are not happy with our response, you may complain directly to the federal Information Commissioner. If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy, or the way we handle your personal information, please contact us by Email:Info@royaletimeshare.com.au  or via phone on: 07 5563 4731 or by post: PO Box 384, Coolangatta QLD 4225.

More Information

You can obtain more information about privacy in general at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website (www.oaic.gov.au).

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may change the way we handle personal information from time to time for any reason. If we do so, we will update this Privacy Policy.